LIBRARIES | CAMPUS | ARCHIVES | DOWNLOADS | CONTACT US
SLS pdpu

Course StructureB.Sc (Hons.)

  • Degrees in Physics, Chemistry and Mathetics
  • Common course in first and second semester
  • Major focused electives in 3rd and 4th Year


B.Sc (Hons.) Mathematics, Chemistry, Physics
Mathematics Chemistry Physics
SEMESTER 1    
    Core courses
  • University Physics – I
  • Chemistry – I
  • Calculus and Analytic Geometry –I (For A Group)
    General Mathematics (For B Group)
  • English Communication
  • Foreign Language - I

  • Electives (Any Two)
  • Computer Science/Linear Algebra -I/ Leadership/Understanding Theatrical Arts
  • University Physics – I Lab
  • Chemistry – I Lab
    Core courses
  • University Physics – I
  • Chemistry – I
  • Calculus and Analytic Geometry –I (For A Group)
    General Mathematics (For B Group)
  • English Communication
  • Foreign Language
  • University Physics – I Lab
  • Chemistry – I Lab

  • Electives (Any Two)
  • Computer Science/Linear
    Algebra/Leadership/Understanding Theatrical Arts
    Core courses
  • University Physics – I
  • Chemistry – I
  • Calculus and Analytic Geometry –I (For A Group)
    General Mathematics (For B Group)
  • English Communication
  • Foreign Language

  • Electives (Any Two)
  • Computer Science/Linear Algebra/Leadership/Understanding Theatrical Arts
  • University Physics – I Lab
  • Chemistry – I Lab
SEMESTER 2    
    Core courses
  • University Physics – II
  • Chemistry - II
  • Calculus and Analytical Geometry –II For A Group General Mathematics For B Group
  • Environment studies
  • Foreign Language II

  • Electives (Any Two)
  • Mechanics/General Biology/Introduction to Bio Chemistry/History of Mathematics /Musical styles/Styles of paintings
  • Physics -1 Lab
  • Chemistry - 1 Lab
    Core courses
  • University Physics – II
  • Chemistry - II
  • Calculus and Analytic Geometry –II (For A Group) General Mathematics (For B Group)
  • Environment studies
  • Foreign Language II
  • Physics -1 Lab
  • Chemistry - 1 Lab

  • Electives (Any Two)
  • Mechanics/General Biology/Introduction to Bio Chemistry/Mathematic elective/Musical styles/Styles of paintings
    Core courses
  • University Physics – II
  • Chemistry - II
  • Calculus and Analytical Geometry –II For A Group General Mathematics For B Group
  • Environment studies
  • Foreign Language II

  • Electives (Any Two)
  • Mechanics/General Biology/Introduction to Bio Chemistry/Mathematic elective/Musical styles/Styles of paintings
  • Physics – I Lab
  • Chemistry – I Lab
SEMESTER 3    
    Core courses
  • Calculus of Several Variables
  • Differential Equations – I
  • Thermodynamics

  • Departmental Elective
  • Linear Algebra –II / Group Theory

  • Open Elective
  • Introduction to International Relations/ Principles of Management /Radiation Physics/Number Theory
    Core courses
  • Calculus III (Calculus of Several Variables)
  • Differential Equation
  • Thermodynamics
  • Chemistry Lab III

  • Departmental Elective (any one)
  • Physical Chemistry / Inorganic Chemistry

  • Open Elective
  • Introduction to International Relations/ Principles of Management /Radiation Physics
    Core courses
  • Calculus III (Calculus of Several Variables)
  • Differential Equation
  • Thermodynamics

  • Departmental Elective
  • Waves and Optics/Electricity and Magnetism

  • Open Elective
  • Introduction to International Relations/ Principles of Management /Radiation Physics
  • Physics - Lab
SEMESTER 4    
    Core courses
  • Introduction to computers
  • Differential Equations - II
  • Real Analysis

  • Departmental Elective
  • Graph Theory/Numerical Techniques

  • Open Elective
  • Economic Thoughts around the world/Soft Skills/Rural Development in India
    Core courses
  • Materials Science
  • Analytical Chemistry- I
  • Polymers
  • Chemistry Lab IV

  • Departmental Elective
  • Numerical Techniques/ Introduction to Biochemistry

  • Open Elective
  • Economic Thoughts around the world/Soft Skills/Rural Development in India
    Core courses
  • Statics & Dynamics
  • Material science
  • Electromagnetic Theory

  • Departmental Elective
  • Physics of earth/Numerical Techniques

  • Open Elective
  • Economic Thoughts around the world/Soft Skills/Rural Development in India
  • Physics - Lab
SEMESTER 5    
    Core courses
  • Numerical Analysis
  • Complex Analysis
  • Mathematical Physics
  • C++ object oriented

  • Departmental Elective
  • Bio-mathematics/Discrete Mathematics
    Core courses
  • Coordination Chemistry
  • Oxygen containing functional groups
  • Phase Equilibria and Chemical kinetics
  • States of matter and ionic equilibria
  • Inorganic Chemistry Lab- I
  • Organic Chemistry Lab-I

  • Departmental Elective
  • Green Chemistry / Novel Inorganic solids
    Core courses
  • Elements of Modern Physics
  • Solid State Physics
  • Elements of Mathematical Physics
  • Nuclear and Particle Physics

  • Departmental Elective
  • Medical physics/Introduction to Bio- Physics/Oceanography and Remote Sensing
  • Solid State Physics Lab
  • Nuclear and Particle Physics Lab
SEMESTER 6    
    Core courses
  • Operation Research -I
  • Classical Mechanics
  • Mathematical Modeling
  • Probability and Statistics - I

  • Departmental Elective
  • Data Structure/ Financial Mathematics
    Core courses
  • Chemical Thermodynamics
  • Heterocylcic Chemistry
  • Chemistry of d-block elements
  • Instrumental Techniques of Analysis
  • Physical Chemistry Lab 1
  • Analytical Chemistry Lab 1

  • Departmental Elective
  • Pharmaceutical Chemistry/ Chemistry of paints and dyes/ Chemistry of Fuel/ Chemistry of Cosmetics and Perfumes
    Core courses
  • Statistical Physics
  • Semiconductor Physics
  • Basic Electronics
  • Renewable energy and energy harvesting

  • Departmental Elective
  • Atomic and Molecular Physics/Radiological Physics/Introduction to Plasma Physics
  • Analog and Digital Lab
  • Advance Physics lab
SEMESTER 7    
    Core courses
  • Operation Research -II
  • Numerical Solution of ODE & PDE
  • Probability and Statistics - II

  • Departmental Elective
  • Space science and Technology/Fluid dynamics/Special theory of relativity
    Core courses
  • Chemistry of f-block elements
  • Separation techniques
  • Reagents and named reactions
  • Analytical Chemistry Lab -II
  • Analytical Chemistry Lab- III

  • Departmental Elective
  • Cheminformatics/ Computer applications in Chemistry/ Introduction to Bio-Chemistry/ Chemistry of macromolecules
  • Modern Electrochemistry/ Agricultural Chemistry/Organic synthesis
    Core courses
  • Computational Physics
  • Introduction to Quantum Mechanics
  • Basic Instrumentation and Control

  • Departmental Elective
  • Analog and Digital Electronics/Applied Optics/Introduction to Bio-informatics
  • Introduction to Matlab Programming/Astronomy and Astrophysics/Medical electronics
  • Basic Instrumentation Lab
  • Computational Physics Lab
SEMESTER 8    
    Core courses
  • Topology
  • Programming in MATLAB
  • Integral Transform

  • Departmental Elective
  • Actuarial Science /Stochastic Process/ Laplace Transform
    Core courses
  • Research methodology
  • Chromatographic Techniques
  • Spectroscopic Techniques
  • Chromatographic analysis lab
  • Spectroscopic analysis lab

  • Departmental Elective (two)
  • Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy/ Biomolecules/ Organometallic Chemistry/
  • Introduction to Spectroscopy/ Introduction to Nuclear Chemistry/ Asymmetric synthesis
    Core courses
  • Advance Instrumentation Techniques
  • Introduction to Nano-materials and its applications
  • Fundamentals of Atmospheric Science and climate change

  • Departmental Elective
  • Cryogenics Systems/Introduction to Open Source Softwares
  • Frontiers of Condensed Matter Physics/Vacuum Techniques
  • Advance Instrumentation Lab


 

COURSE CREDITS:
Credits for B.Sc. (Hons.) Programme:
• RICSSI/URMI: 3 CREDITS (mandatory)
• LAB PROJECTS: 3 CREDITS (voluntary)
• IEP: 3 CREDITS: (voluntary)
• DISSERTATION: 6 CREDITS
• SEMINAR HOURS: 8 CREDITS